The Auto Channel
The Largest Independent Automotive Research Resource
Official Website of the New Car Buyer

Winston 500 Starting Grid

16 October 1999

 
Winston Cup - Winston 500 Starting Grid
Track:  Talladega Superspeedway     

Pos No.  Name                 Make  Time        Speed 
-------------------------------------------------------
1   42   Joe Nemechek         Chv   00:48.283   198.331 
2   10   Ricky Rudd           Frd   00:48.299   198.265 
3   55   Kenny Wallace        Chv   00:48.360   198.015 
4   33   Ken Schrader         Chv   00:48.521   197.358 
5   20   Tony Stewart *       Pon   00:48.581   197.114 
6   40   Sterling Marlin      Chv   00:48.609   197.001 
7   25   Wally Dallenbach     Chv   00:48.653   196.822 
8    5   Terry Labonte        Chv   00:48.751   196.427 
9    6   Mark Martin          Frd   00:48.792   196.262 
10   2   Rusty Wallace        Frd   00:48.792   196.262 
11  18   Bobby Labonte        Pon   00:48.797   196.242 
12   7   Michael Waltrip      Chv   00:48.810   196.189 
13  22   Ward Burton          Pon   00:48.874   195.932 
14  24   Jeff Gordon          Chv   00:48.926   195.724 
15  12   Jeremy Mayfield      Frd   00:48.938   195.676 
16  99   Jeff Burton          Frd   00:49.005   195.409 
17  88   Dale Jarrett         Frd   00:49.008   195.397 
18  16   Kevin Lepage         Frd   00:49.035   195.289 
19  01   Steve Grissom        Chv   00:49.052   195.221 
20  28   Kenny Irwin          Frd   00:49.107   195.003 
21  26   Johnny Benson        Frd   00:49.134   194.896 
22  97   Chad Little          Frd   00:49.144   194.856 
23   4   Bobby Hamilton       Chv   00:49.156   194.808 
24  36   Jerry Nadeau         Pon   00:49.168   194.761 
25  71   Dave Marcis          Chv   00:49.181   194.709 
26  31   Mike Skinner         Chv   00:48.744   196.455 
27   3   Dale Earnhardt       Chv   00:49.011   195.385 
28  45   David Green          Pon   00:49.209   194.599 
29  41   Derrike Cope         Chv   00:49.216   194.571 
30  75   Ted Musgrave         Frd   00:49.259   194.401 
31  44   Kyle Petty           Pon   00:49.261   194.393 
32   9   Rich Bickle          Frd   00:49.273   194.346 
33  91   Andy Hillenburg      Chv   00:49.273   194.346 
34  21   Elliott Sadler *     Frd   00:49.319   194.165 
35   1   Steve Park           Chv   00:49.321   194.157 
36  43   John Andretti        Pon   00:49.329   194.125 
37  23   Jimmy Spencer        Frd   Provisional 
38  94   Bill Elliott         Frd   Provisional 
39  60   Geoffrey Bodine      Chv   Provisional 
40  98   Rick Mast            Frd   Provisional 
41  11   Brett Bodine         Frd   Provisional 
42  30   Buckshot Jones       Pon   Provisional 
43  90   Ed Berrier           Frd   Provisional 


Failed to qualify 
    89   Bobby Gerhart        Chv 00:49.571 193.177 
    77   Robert Pressley      Frd 00:50.016 191.459 
    66   Darrell Waltrip      Frd 00:50.019 191.447 
    58   Hut Stricklin        Frd 00:50.268 190.499 


*=rookie