Rolex 24 Provisional Results (Top Five Finishers, All Classes)

31 January 1999

Provisional results for The 37th annual Rolex 24 at Daytona are in. The top five finishers were Can-Am cars led by Butch Leitzinger in the Dyson Racing Team's #20 Goodyear/Bosch/Hella Riley & Scott Ford. Leitzinger and his teammates completed 708 laps.

Check out our audio coverage of all the winners' press conferences:
(You must have the free Microsoft Media Player to hear these audio clips.)

Here's the run down on the top five finishers for all classes:

Provisional Winners

Overall Top 5:    
Pos
1   #20 Goodyear/Bosch/Hella Riley & Scott Ford
    Team:     Dyson Racing Team, Inc.
    Drivers:  Rob Dyson, Pleasant Valley, N.Y.
              Elliott Forbes-Robinson, Sherrils Ford, N.C.
              Butch Leitzinger, State College, Pa.
              Andy Wallace, England

2  # 7 Toshiba/OliveGarden/LeasePlan/Danka/Pirelli Ferrari 333
   Team:     Doyle-Risi Racing
   Drivers:  Massimiliano Angelelli, Monaco
             Didier de Radigues, Monaco
             Allan McNish, Scotland
             Wayne Taylor, Altomonte Springs, Fla.

3  #36 Doran/Matthews Racing Ferrari 333 SP
   Team:     Doran/Matthews Racing
   Drivers:  Stefan Johansson, Sweden
             Jim Matthews, Warsaw, N.C.
             Max Papis, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.
             Jimmy Vasser, Las Vegas, Nev.

4  #00 Pirelli/Plastic Zeta/Shell Ferrari 333 SP
   Team:     Auto Sport Racing
   Drivers:  Christophe Bouchut, France
             Lilian Bryner, Switzerland
             Enzo Calderari, Switzerland
             Angelo Zadra, Italy

5  # 8 Support Net Riley & Scott Ford
   Team:     Support Net Racing
   Drivers:  Henry Camferdam, Indianapolis, Ind.
             Duncan Dayton, Northport, N.Y.
             Eliseo Salazar, Chile
             Scott Schubot, W. Palm Beach, Fla. 

Can-Am Top 5:     
Pos
1  #20 Goodyear/Bosch/Hella Riley & Scott Ford
   Team:     Dyson Racing Team, Inc.
   Drivers:  Rob Dyson, Pleasant Valley, N.Y.
             Elliott Forbes-Robinson, Sherrils Ford, N.C.
             Butch Leitzinger, State College, Pa.
             Andy Wallace, England

2  # 7 Toshiba/OliveGarden/LeasePlan/Danka/Pirelli Ferrari 333
   Team:     Doyle-Risi Racing
   Drivers:  Massimiliano Angelelli, Monaco
             Didier de Radigues, Monaco
             Allan McNish, Scotland
             Wayne Taylor, Altomonte Springs, Fla.

3  #36 Doran/Matthews Racing Ferrari 333 SP
   Team:     Doran/Matthews Racing
   Drivers:  Stefan Johansson, Sweden
             Jim Matthews, Warsaw, N.C.
             Max Papis, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.
             Jimmy Vasser, Las Vegas, Nev.

4  #00 Pirelli/Plastic Zeta/Shell Ferrari 333 SP
   Team:     Auto Sport Racing
   Drivers:  Christophe Bouchut, France
             Lilian Bryner, Switzerland
             Enzo Calderari, Switzerland
             Angelo Zadra, Italy

5  # 8 Support Net Riley & Scott Ford
   Team:     Support Net Racing
   Drivers:  Henry Camferdam, Indianapolis, Ind.
             Duncan Dayton, Northport, N.Y.
             Eliseo Salazar, Chile
             Scott Schubot, W. Palm Beach, Fla. 

GT2:         
Pos
1  #83 Roock Racing Porsche 911 GT2
   Team:     Roock Racing
   Drivers:  Andre Ahrle, Germany
             Hubert Haupt, Germany
             David Warnock, England

2  #99 Schumacher Racing Porsche 993 Turbo
   Team:     Schumacher Racing
   Drivers:  Dirk Müller, Germany
             John O'Steen, Cincinnati, Ohio
             Larry Schumacher, Cincinnati, Ohio
             Martin Snow, Pleasant Grove, Utah

3  # 2 GM Goodwrench Chevrolet Corvette C5-R
   Team:     Corvette Racing
   Drivers:  Ron Fellows, Toronto, Ontario, Can.
             Chris Kneifel, Phoenix, Ariz.
             John Paul Jr., W. Palm Beach, Fla.

4  #77 Porsche 911 GT2
   Team:     Seikel Motorsport
   Drivers:  Andrew Bagnall, Auchland, N.Z.
             Tony Burgess, Toronto, Ont., Canada
             Renato Mastropietro, Italy

5  #49 Porsche 911 GT2
   Team:     Freisinger Motorsport
   Drivers:  Manfred Jurasz, Austria

GT3:        
1  #23 AJR/Aerofab/Yokohama/Team Seattle Porsche 911 RSR
   Team:     Alex Job Racing
   Drivers:  Kelly Collins, Corona Del Mar, Calif.
             Darryl Havens, Seattle, Wash.
             Anthony Lazzaro, Atlanta, Ga.
             Cort Wagner, Santa Monica, Calif.

2  #02 Metamor/Birel/Castrol/Lions/Yokohama/Elf Porsche 911
   Team:     Reiser/Callas Rennsport
   Drivers:  John Mowlem, England
             David Murry, Lilburn, Ga.
             Joel Reiser, Mendon, N.Y.
             Grady Willingham, Birmingham, Ala.

3  #07 The Jennifer Fund/Pirelli Porsche 911
   Team:     G&W Motorsports
   Drivers:  Patrick Huisman, Netherlands
             Darren Law, Phoenix, Ariz.
             Danny Marshall, Danville, Va.
             Steve Marshall, Blacksburg, Va.
             Sylvain Tremblay, Pompano Beach, Fla.

4  #18 Yoko./E.P.E./JRZ/Warren Fastenings Porsche 911 RSR
   Team:     Millenium Motorsports
   Drivers:  Geoff Auberlen, Redondo Beach, Calif.
             David Friedman, New York, N.Y.
             Chris Miller, Redondo Beach, Calif.

5  #17 Aspen Knolls Racing BMW M3
   Team:     Aspen Knolls Racing
   Drivers:  Shane Lewis, Jupiter, Fla.
             Bob Mazzuoccola, Statten Island, N.Y.
             Randy Pobst, Melbourne, Fla.
             Mark Raccaro, Hamden, Conn.

GTT:        
1  #19 GTT, Ford Mustang Cobra
   Team:     GK Group Motorsports
   Drivers:  Les Delano, New York, N.Y.
             Kyle H. McIntyre, Wilmington, N.C.
             Andy Petery, Greenwich, Conn.
             Gary Stewart, York, Pa.
2  #40 GTT, Colonial Bank/P.I.E. Electronics Chevrolet Camaro
   Team:     Rankin Racing
   Drivers:  Toto Lasally, El Salvador
             Richard McDill, Orlando, Fla.
             C. Peter Pope, Hickory, N.C.
             David Rankin, Apopka, Fla.
             Hank Scott, Tavares, Fla.
3  #79 Maugeri Motorsports Chevrolet Camaro
   Team:     Maugeri Motorsports
   Drivers:  Richard Maugeri, Ormond Beach, Fla.
             Sim Penton, Montgomery, Ala.
             Tony Puleo, St. Augustine, Fla.

4  #53 Powermaster/CATZ/Diablo Racing Chevrolet Camaro
   Team:     Diablo Racing
   Drivers:  John Halbing III, Dallas, Pa.
             Bob Jones, Pine Grove, Pa.
             John McNaughton, Harrisburg, N.C.
             Tom Scheuren, Bedford, N.Y.
             Mayo T. Smith, Bedford Hills, N.Y.

5  #96 Entropy Racing Chevrolet Camaro
   Team:     Entropy Racing
   Drivers:  Rich Bell, Monsey, N.Y.
             Scott Brunk, Fredrick, Md.
             Keith Fisher, Hamburg, NY.
             Gerry Green, Somerset, N.J.
             Tony Tola, Somerset, N.J.

Home | Buyers Guides By Make | New Car Buyers Guide | Used Car Super Search | Total New Car Costs | New Car and Truck Reviews
Automotive News | TACH-TV | Media Library | Discount Auto Parts

Copyright © 1996-2014 The Auto Channel. Contact Information, Credits, and Terms of Use. These following titles and media identification are Trademarks owned by The Auto Channel, LLC and have been in continuous use since 1987 : The Auto Channel, Auto Channel and TACH all have been in continuous use world wide since 1987, in Print, TV, Radio, Home Video, Newsletters, On-line, and other interactive media; all rights are reserved and infringement will be acted upon with force.

Privacy Statement | Size Does Matter | Media Kit | XML SITE MAP | Affiliates

Send your questions, comments, and suggestions to Editor-in-Chief@theautochannel.com.

Submit Company releases or Product News stories to submit@theautochannel.com.
Place copy in body of email, NO attachments please.

To report errors and other problems with this page, please use this form.

Link to this page: http://www.theautochannel.com/