The Auto Channel
The Largest Independent Automotive Information Resource
Official Website of the New Car Buyer

IRL: Official Indianapolis 500 Entry List

5 May 1998

        
    No. Driver              Car                                                        
-- ---- ----------------------------------------------------- 
    1  Tony Stewart       Glidden/Menards              D/A/F 
        Team Menard
    1T Tony Stewart       Glidden/Menards              G/A/F 
        Team Menard
    3  Robbie Buhl        Johns Manville/Menards       D/A/F 
        Team Menard
    3T Robbie Buhl        Johns Manville/Menards       G/A/F
        Team Menard
    4  Scott Goodyear     Pennzoil Panther             G/A/G
        Panther Racing
    4T Scott Goodyear     Pennzoil Panther             G/A/G
        Panther Racing
    5  Arie Luyendyk    Sprint PCS/RadioShack/Qualcomm G/A/F
        Treadway Racing
    5T Arie Luyendyk    Sprint PCS/RadioShack/Qualcomm G/A/F
        Treadway Racing
    6  Davey Hamilton    Nienhouse Motorsports         G/A/G
        Nienhouse Motorsports
    6T Davey Hamilton    Nienhouse Motorsports         G/A/G
        Nienhouse Motorsports
    7  (r)Jimmy Kite     Royal Purple/Synerlec/Scandia D/A/G
        Team Scandia
    7T (r)Jimmy Kite     Royal Purple/Synerlec/Scandia D/A/G
        Team Scandia
    8  Scott Sharp        Delphi Automotive Systems    D/A/G
        Kelley Racing
    8T Scott Sharp        Delphi Automotive Systems    D/A/G
        Kelley Racing
    9  Johnny Unser       Delta Faucet/Hemelgarn       D/A/G
       Hemelgarn Racing
   10  Mike Groff         J.Byrd/VisionAire/Bryant     G/A/F
        Byrd-Cunningham Rcng
   10T Mike Groff         J.Byrd/VisionAire/Bryant     G/A/F                  
        Byrd-Cunningham Rcng
   11  Billy Boat         Conseco AJ Foyt Racing       D/A/G                  
        AJ Foyt Enterprises
   11T Billy Boat         Conseco AJ Foyt Racing       D/A/G                  
        AJ Foyt Enterprises
   12  Buzz Calkins       Bradley FoodMart/Sav-O-Mat   G/A/G                  
        Bradley Mtrsprts
   12T Buzz Calkins       Bradley FoodMart/Sav-O-Mat   G/A/G                  
        Bradley Mtrsprts
   14  Kenny Brack        AJ Foyt Power Team Racing    D/A/G                  
        AJ Foyt Enterprises
   14T Kenny Brack        AJ Foyt Power Team Racing    D/A/G                  
        AJ Foyt Enterprises
   15  Eliseo Salazar     Reebok                       R/A/G                  
        R & S Cars, Inc.
   15T Eliseo Salazar     Reebok                       R/A/G                  
        R & S Cars, Inc.
   16  Marco Greco        Phoenix Racing               G/A/F                  
        Phoenix Racing
   17  (r)Andy Michner    Syan Racing Dallara          D/A/G                  
        Chitwood Motorsports
   18  John Paul, Jr.     PDM Racing                   G/A/G                  
        PDM Racing
   19  (r)Stan Wattles   Metro Racing Systems/NCLD     R/A/G                  
        Metro Racing Systems
   19T (r)Stan Wattles    Metro Racing Systems/NCLD    R/A/G                  
        Metro Racing Systems
   20  Tyce Carlson       Immke Automotive Group       D/A/G                  
        Immke Racing
   21  Roberto Guerrero   Pagan Racing                 D/A/G                  
        Pagan Racing
   21T Roberto Guerrero   Pagan Racing                 D/A/G                  
        Pagan Racing
   23  Paul Durant        CBR Cobb Racing              G/A/G                  
        CBR Cobb Racing
   23T Paul Durant        CBR Cobb Racing              G/A/G                  
        CBR Cobb Racing
   24  (r)Danny Drinan    D. B. Mann Development       D/A/G                  
        D. B. Mann Motorsports
   27  TBA                Blueprint Racing             D/A/F                  
        Blueprint Racing
   28  Mark Dismore       Kelley Automotive            D/A/G                  
        Kelley Racing
   28T Mark Dismore       Kelley Automotive            D/A/G                  
        Kelley Racing
   29  TBA                Liberty Special              G/A/F                  
        Liberty Racing
   30  Raul Boesel        BELOIT/Fast Rod/Team Losi    G/A/G                  
        McCormack Motorsports
   30T Raul Boesel        BELOIT/Fast Rod/Team Losi    G/I/G                  
        McCormack Motorsports
   31  TBA                Menards Glidden Special      D/A/F                  
        Team Menard Inc.
   31T TBA                Menards Glidden Special      G/A/F                  
        Team Menard Inc.
   32  TBA                Menard/Johns Manville Spcl.   D/A/F                  
        Team Menard Inc.
   32T TBA                Menard/Johns Manville Spcl.   G/A/F                  
        Team Menard Inc.
   33  Billy Roe          Royal Purple/Prolink/Scandia D/A/G                  
        Team Scandia
   33T Billy Roe          Royal Purple/Prolink/Scandia D/A/G                  
        Team Scandia
   35  Jeff Ward          ISM Racing                   G/A/G                  
        ISM Racing
   40  Jack Miller        Crest Racing                 D/I/F                  
        Crest Racing/SRS
   40T Jack Miller        Crest Racing                 D/I/F                  
        Crest Racing/SRS
   41  TBA                Team Coulson Racing          G/A/F                  
        Team Coulson Racing
   43  TBA                Pennzoil Panther             G/A/G
        Panther Racing
   44  (r)J.J. Yeley      Quaker State/Menards/SRS     D/A/F
        SRS
   51  Eddie Cheever, Jr. Team Cheever                 D/A/G
        Team Cheever
   52  (r)Robby Unser     Team Cheever                 D/A/G
        Team Cheever
   53  Jim Guthrie        ISM Racing                   G/A/G
        ISM Racing
   54  TBA                Beck Motorsports             D/I/F
        Beck Motorsports
   55  (r)Steve Knapp     ISM Racing                   G/A/G
        ISM Racing
   66  Scott Harrington   LP Racing Inc./HWI           D/A/F
        LP Racing Inc./HWI
   68  TBA                CBR G Force Aurora           G/A/G
        Cobb Racing-Price Cobb
   77  Stephan Gregoire   Chastain Motorsports         G/A/G
        Chastain Motorsports
   81  TBA                Team Pelfrey                 D/A/F
        Team Pelfery
   84  TBA                A. J. Foyt Ent.              D/A/G
        A. J. Foyt Ent.
   84T TBA                A. J. Foyt Ent.              D/A/G
        A. J. Foyt Ent.
   88  TBA                Jonathan Byrd's Caf.         G/A/F
        Jonathan Byrd Cunningham Rac.
   90  Lyn St. James      Lifetime TV Spcl.            G/I/G
        Lyn St. James Racing
   91  Buddy Lazier       Hemelgarn/Delta Racing       D/A/G
        Hemelgarn Racing
   91T Buddy Lazier       Hemelgarn/Delta Racing       D/A/G
        Hemelgarn Racing
   97  Greg Ray           Aptex Mercury Marine         D/A/F
        Thos. Knapp Mtrsprts
   98  (r)Donnie Beechler Cahill Auto Racing           G/A/F
        Cahill Auto Racing, Inc.
   99  Sam Schmidt        Best Western Gold Crown Spcl.D/A/F
        LP Racing, Inc./PCI
   99T Sam Schmidt        Best Western Gold Crown Spcl.D/A/F
        LP Racing, Inc./PCI

R=Indy 500 Rookie, D=Dallara, G=G Force, R=Riley & Scott.
A=Oldsmobile Aurora, I=Nissan Infiniti, F=Firestone, G=Goodyear.
(r) Series Rookie