The Auto Channel
The Largest Independent Automotive Research Resource
Official Website of the New Car Buyer

NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona 500 - Starting Grid

13 February 1998

40th Annual Winston Cup Series Daytona 500
Starting Lineup
Daytona International Speedway



Str Car
Pos No.   Driver              Team/Car                       Speed

 1   18   Bobby Labonte       Interstate Batteries Pontiac   192.415
 2    5   Terry Labonte       Kellogg's Chevrolet            192.127
 3   40   Sterling Marlin     Coors Light Chevrolet          1st race/1st place
 4    3   Dale Earnhardt      GM Goodwrench SVC Plus Chev    2nd race/1st place
 5   88   Dale Jarrett        Quality Care/Ford Credit Ford  1st race/2nd place
 6   21   Michael Waltrip     Citgo Ford                     2nd race/2nd place
 7   23   Jimmy Spencer       Winston/No Bull Ford           1st race/4th place
 8   31   Mike Skinner        Lowe's Chevrolet               2nd race/3rd place
 9   22   Ward Burton         MBNA America Pontiac           1st race/5th place
10   36   Ernie Irvan         Skittles Pontiac               2nd race/4th place
11   30   Derrike Cope        Gum-out Pontiac                1st race/6th place
12    2   Rusty Wallace       Miller Lite Ford               2nd race/5th place
13   12   Jeremy Mayfield     Mobil 1 Ford                   1st race/7th place
14   99   Jeff Burton         Exide Batteries Ford           2nd race/6th place
15    6   Mark Martin         Valvoline Ford                 1st race/8th place
16    9   Lake Speed          Cartoon Network Ford           2nd race/7th place
17   43   John Andretti       STP Pontiac                    1st race/9th place
18   95   Andy Hillenburg     Shoney's Inn Chevrolet         2nd race/8th place
19   94   Bill Elliott        McDonald's Ford                1st race10th place
20   91   Kevin LePage        Little Joe's Auto Chevrolet    2nd race/9th place
21   97   Chad Little         John Deere Ford                1st race/11th place
22    4   Bobby Hamilton      Kodak Film Chevrolet           2nd race/10th place
23   73   Mike Wallace        X-1R Chevrolet                 1st race/12th place
24   98   Greg Sacks          Thorn Apple Valley Ford        2nd race/11th place
25    7   Geoff Bodine        Philips Consumer Comm. Ford    1st race/13th place
26   13 * Jerry Nadeau        FirstPlus Financial Ford       2nd race/12th place
27   75   Rick Mast           Remington Arms Ford            1st race/14th place
28   42   Joe Nemechek        BellSouth Chevrolet            2nd race/13th place
29   24   Jeff Gordon         DuPont Refinishes Chevrolet    1st race/15th place
30   77   Robert Pressley     Jasper Engines Ford            2nd race/14th place
31   33   Ken Schrader        Skoal Bandit Chevrolet         191.787 
32   50   Ricky Craven        Budweiser Chevrolet            189.557
33    1 * Steve Park          Pennzoil Chevrolet             189.498
34   90   Dick Trickle        Heilig-Meyers/Simmons Ford     189.490
35   71   Dave Marcis         Realtree Camouflage Chevrolet  189.410
36   47   Billy Standridge    Team Fans Can Race Ford        189.290
37   16   Ted Musgrave        Primestar Ford                 Provisional
38   28 * Kenny Irwin         Texaco Havoline Ford           Provisional
39   44   Kyle Petty          Hot Wheels Pontiac             Provisional
40   10   Ricky Rudd          Tide Ford                      Provisional
41   41   Steve Grissom       Kodiak Chevrolet               Provisional
42   11   Brett Bodine        Paychex Ford                   Provisional
43   17   Darrell Waltrip     Speedblock/Bldr's Square Chevy Past Champion's  Provisional

* NASCAR Winston Cup Rookie of the Year Candidate