The Auto Channel
The Largest Independent Automotive Information Resource
Official Website of the New Car Buyer

NASCAR Winston Cup Pennsylvania 500 -- Results

21 July 1997

LONG POND, PA - Provisional results for the NASCAR Winston Cup Series,
Pennsylvania 500 held July 20, 1997 at Pocono Raceway:
          
Ps.Ql.No.  Driver                 Sponsor                   Make Laps  Notes
-- -- ---- ----------------------------------------------------- ----- -------
 1  4  88  Dale Jarrett           Quality Care/Ford Credit  Ford 200  $104,570
 2  6  24  Jeff Gordon            DuPont Automotive Finish  Chev 200   Running
 3 20  99  Jeff Burton            Exide Batteries           Ford 200   Running
 4 22  16  Ted Musgrave           Family Channel/Primestar  Ford 200   Running
 5  9   6  Mark Martin            Valvoline                 Ford 200   Running
 6 11  31  * Mike Skinner         Lowe's                    Chev 200   Running
 7 14  23  Jimmy Spencer          Camel Cigarettes          Ford 200   Running
 8 34  44  Kyle Petty             Hot Wheels                Pont 200   Running
 9 17  37  Jeremy Mayfield        KMart/RC Cola             Ford 200   Running
10 15  94  Bill Elliott           McDonald's                Ford 200   Running
11 10  18  Bobby Labonte          Interstate Batteries      Pont 200   Running
12  5   3  Dale Earnhardt         GM Goodwrench Serv Plus   Chev 200   Running
13 40  30  Johnny Benson          Pennzoil                  Pont 200   Running
14  7  33  Ken Schrader           Skoal                     Chev 200   Running
15 32  22  Ward Burton            MBNA America              Pont 200   Running
16 29  36  Derrike Cope           Skittles                  Pont 200   Running
17 38   7  Geoff Bodine           QVC                       Ford 200   Running
18 37  25  Ricky Craven           Budweiser                 Chev 200   Running
19 27  90  Dick Trickle           Heilig-Meyers/Simmons     Ford 199   Running
20 23   4  Sterling Marlin        Kodak Gold Film           Chev 199   Running
21  1  42  Joe Nemechek           Bell South                Chev 199   Running
22 25  21  Michael Waltrip        Citgo                     Ford 199   Running
23 24   8  Hut Stricklin          Circuit City              Ford 199   Running
24 13  98  John Andretti          RCA                       Ford 199   Running
25 26  75  Rick Mast              Remington Arms            Ford 199   Running
26 16  17  Darrell Waltrip        Western Auto              Chev 199   Running
27 33  77  Morgan Shepherd        Jasper Engines            Ford 199   Running
28 36  97  Chad Little            John Deere                Pont 199   Running
29 31  11  Brett Bodine           Close Call                Ford 198   Running
30 12  41  Steve Grissom          Kodiak                    Chev 198   Running
31  8  29  * Jeff Green           Cartoon Network           Chev 197   Running
32 28  43  Bobby Hamilton         STP                       Pont 197   Running
33 35   1  Jerry Nadeau           R & L Carriers            Pont 197   Running
34 18  81  Kenny Wallace          Square D                  Ford 195   Running
35 21   5  Terry Labonte          Kellogg's Corn Flakes     Chev 193   Running
36 19  10  Ricky Rudd             Tide                      Ford 192   Engine
37 39   2  Rusty Wallace          Miller Lite               Ford 174   Engine
38  3  46  Wally Dallenbach, Jr.  First Union               Chev 158   Engine
39 42  96  * David Green          Caterpillar               Chev 157   Engine
40  2  28  Ernie Irvan            Texaco Havoline           Ford 136   Wreck
41 41  71  Dave Marcis            RealTree                  Chev  35   Engine
42 30  40  * Robby Gordon         Coors Light               Chev   0   Engine
    
* Rookie of the Year Contender
    
Time of Race      : 3 hours, 31 minutes, 10 seconds
Average Speed     : 142.068 mph
Margin of Victory : 2.990 seconds
Lap Leaders       : 23 lead changes among 14 drivers
                    Nemechek (1-11), JGordon (12-36), Irvan (37), 
                    Spencer (38), GBodine (39-40), JGordon (41-54),
                    Jarrett (55-72), Musgrave (73-75), Irvan (76-77),
                    JGordon (78-83), Jarrett (84-111), Musgrave (112-116),
                    Jarrett (117-126), JGordon (127-133), Jarrett (134-164),
                    JGordon (165), Martin (166), Benson (167), 
                    Petty (168-171), Elliott (172-173), Cope (174-175),
                    Earnhardt (176-177), JBurton (178-179), Jarrett (180-200)
Cautions          : 4 cautions for 18 laps
Track Length      : 2.5000 Miles