The Auto Channel
The Largest Independent Automotive Information Resource
Official Website of the New Car Buyer

NASCAR Winston Cup Pennsylvania 500 -- First Round Qualifying Results

20 July 1997

LONG POND, PA - First round qualifying results for the NASCAR Winston Cup 
Series, Pennsylvania 500:
          
Ps.No.  Driver                 Sponsor                   Make Lap Time M.P.H.
-- ---- ----------------------------------------------------- -------- -------
 1  42  Joe Nemechek           Bell South                Chev 0:53.292 168.881
 2  28  Ernie Irvan            Texaco Havoline           Ford 0:53.424 168.464
 3  46  Wally Dallenbach, Jr.  First Union               Chev 0:53.537 168.108
 4  88  Dale Jarrett           Quality Care/Ford Credit  Ford 0:53.647 167.763
 5   3  Dale Earnhardt         GM Goodwrench Serv Plus   Chev 0:53.651 167.751
 6  24  Jeff Gordon            DuPont Automotive Finish  Chev 0:53.688 167.635
 7  33  Ken Schrader           Skoal                     Chev 0:53.726 167.517
 8  29  * Jeff Green           Cartoon Network           Chev 0:53.738 167.479
 9   6  Mark Martin            Valvoline                 Ford 0:53.747 167.451
10  18  Bobby Labonte          Interstate Batteries      Pont 0:53.778 167.355
11  31  * Mike Skinner         Lowe's                    Chev 0:53.805 167.271
12  41  Steve Grissom          Kodiak                    Chev 0:53.807 167.264
13  98  John Andretti          RCA                       Ford 0:53.808 167.261
14  23  Jimmy Spencer          Camel Cigarettes          Ford 0:53.838 167.168
15  94  Bill Elliott           McDonald's                Ford 0:53.878 167.044
16  17  Darrell Waltrip        Western Auto              Chev 0:53.957 166.799
17  37  Jeremy Mayfield        KMart/RC Cola             Ford 0:54.047 166.522
18  81  Kenny Wallace          Square D                  Ford 0:54.077 166.429
19  10  Ricky Rudd             Tide                      Ford 0:54.111 166.325
20  99  Jeff Burton            Exide Batteries           Ford 0:54.138 166.242
21   5  Terry Labonte          Kellogg's Corn Flakes     Chev 0:54.140 166.236
22  16  Ted Musgrave           Family Channel/Primestar  Ford 0:54.140 166.236
23   4  Sterling Marlin        Kodak Gold Film           Chev 0:54.157 166.184
24   8  Hut Stricklin          Circuit City              Ford 0:54.181 166.110
25  21  Michael Waltrip        Citgo                     Ford 0:54.191 166.079

DID NOT QUALIFY:

26   1  Jerry Nadeau           R & L Carriers            Pont 0:54.202 166.046
27   7  Geoff Bodine           QVC                       Ford 0:54.214 166.009
28  44  Kyle Petty             Hot Wheels                Pont 0:54.216 166.003
29  75  Rick Mast              Remington Arms            Ford 0:54.266 165.850
30  11  Brett Bodine           Close Call                Ford 0:54.269 165.841
31  36  Derrike Cope           Skittles                  Pont 0:54.309 165.718
32  40  * Robby Gordon         Coors Light               Chev 0:54.311 165.712
33  25  Ricky Craven           Budweiser                 Chev 0:54.354 165.581
34  22  Ward Burton            MBNA America              Pont 0:54.383 165.493
35  96  * David Green          Caterpillar               Chev 0:54.428 165.356
36  78  Bobby Hillin           Hanes/Diamond Rio         Ford 0:54.453 165.280
37   2  Rusty Wallace          Miller Lite               Ford 0:54.480 165.198
38  97  Chad Little            John Deere                Pont 0:54.566 164.938
39  90  Dick Trickle           Heilig-Meyers/Simmons     Ford 0:54.645 164.699
40  91  Greg Sacks             L.J. Racing               Chev 0:54.654 164.672
41  77  Morgan Shepherd        Jasper Engines            Ford 0:54.691 164.561
42  14  Steve Park             Burger King               Chev 0:55.317 162.699
43  30  Johnny Benson          Pennzoil                  Pont 0:55.449 162.311
44  71  Dave Marcis            RealTree                  Chev 0:55.659 161.699
45  43  Bobby Hamilton         STP                       Pont        DNF
    
* Rookie of the Year Contender

NOTE: - Positions 1-25 are locked in for Sunday's Pennyslvania 500.
      - Second round qualifying is scheduled for Saturday, July 19, 
         11:30 am (EST).
     
Track Length      :  2.5000 Miles