Check out the changes in the Ford Explorer 4X4 XLT 4.6L from 2005 to 2006. Just one of the many things possible with the 4-Car Compar-A-Graph!

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Entry List for the Brickyard 400

07/31/96

The Indianapolis Motor Speedway published the entry list for the NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brickyard 400. The race will run this weekend at the IMS.

Get more info about the race from TACH's special event coverage of the Brickyard 400.

Here's the entry list:


Car  Yr. Driver/Residence        Car Name/Owner			  Team/Crew Chief
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   2   Rick Mast		 Hooters Pontiac		  Precision Products Racing
         Rockbridge Baths, VA    Richard Jackson		  Kevin Hamlin
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
02   0   Robby Faggart		 Chevrolet			  Jimmy Miles
	 Concord, NC		 Jimmy Miles			  TBA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2   2   Rusty Wallace		 Miller Ford			  Penske Racing South
	 Mooresville, NC	 Roger Penske			  Robin Pemberton
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3   2 W Dale Earnhardt		 GM Goodwrench Srvc Chevrolet     Richard Childress Racing Ent. 
	 Mooresville, NC	 Richard Childress		  David Smith
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4   2   Sterling Marlin	 Kodak Film Chevrolet		  Morgan-McClure Motorsports
	 Columbia, TN		 Larry McClure			  Tony Glover
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5   2   Terry Labonte		 Kellogg's Corn Flakes Chevrolet  Hendrick Motorsports
	 Trinity, NC		 Rick Hendrick			  Gary DeHart
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6   2   Mark Martin		 Valvoline Ford			  Jack Roush Racing
         Daytona Beach, FL	 Jack Roush			  Steve Hmiel
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 7   2   Geoff Bodine		 QVC Ford			  Geoff Bodine Racing, Inc.
	 Harrisburg, NC		 Geoff Bodine			  Paul Andrews
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8   2   Hut Stricklin		 Circuit City Ford		  Stavola Brothers Racing
         Calera, AL		 William H. Stavola		  Philippe Lopez
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 9   2   Lake Speed		 Spam Ford			  Melling Racing
	 Kannapolis, NC		 Harry S. Melling		  Jim Long
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10   2   Ricky Rudd		 Tide Ford			  Rudd Performance Motorsports
	 Mooresville, NC	 Ricky Rudd			  Richard Broome
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11   2   Brett Bodine		 Lowe's Ford			  BDR Motorsports
	 Davidson, NC	         Brett Bodine			  Donnie Richeson
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12   2   Derrike Cope		 Bad     Ford			  Bobby Allison Motorsports Team
	 Huntersville, NC	 Bobby Allison			  Jimmy Fennig
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15   1   Wally Dallenbach, Jr.	 Hayes Modems Ford		  Bud Moore Eng., Inc.
	 Greensboro, NC		 Bud Moore			  Jimmy Means
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16   2   Ted Musgrave		 Family Channel/PRIMESTAR Ford	  Jack Roush Racing
	 Troutman, NC		 Jack Roush			  Howard Comstock
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17   2   Darrell Waltrip	 Parts America Chevrolet	  DarWal, Inc.
	 Harrisburg, NC		 Darrell Waltrip		  Jeff Hammond
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18   2   Bobby Labonte		 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet	  Joe Gibbs Racing
	 Trinity, NC		 Joe Gibbs			  Jimmy Makar
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
19   0   Loy Allen, Jr.		 HealthSource Ford		  Tri-Star Motorsports
	 Huntersville, NC	 Mark Smith		          Dave Fuge
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21   2   Michael Waltrip	 Citgo Ford			  Wood Brothers Racing Team
	 Sherrills Ford, NC	 Glen Wood			  Leonard Wood
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
22   2   Ward Burton		 MBNA America Pontiac		  Bill Davis Racing, Inc.
	 South Boston, VA	 Bill Davis			  Chris Hussey
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23   2   Jimmy Spencer		 Camel Cigarettes Ford		  Travis Carter Enterprises
	 Cornelius, NC		 Travis Carter			  Donnie Wingo
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
24   2 W Jeff Gordon		 DuPont Refinishes Chevrolet	  Hendrick Motorsports
	 Huntersville, NC	 Rick Hendrick			  Ray Evernham
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
25   2   Ken Schrader		 Budweiser Chevrolet		  Joe Hendrick Motorsports
	 Fenton, MO		 Joe Hendrick			  Phil Hammer
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
27   0   Jason Keller		 Ford				  David Blair Motorsports
	 Greenville, SC		 David Blair			  Mike Hill
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
28   1   Ernie Irvan		 Texaco Havoline Ford		  Robert Yates Racing, Inc.
	 Concord, NC	         Robert Yates			  Larry McReynolds
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
29   2   Greg Sacks		 Cartoon Network Chevrolet	  Diamond Ridge Motorsports
	 Charlotte, NC		 Gary Bechtel			  Bill Ingle
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
30   0   Johnny Benson		 Pennzoil Pontiac		  C.G. Rider/Bahari' Racing
	 Harrisburg, NC		 C.G. Rider			  Doug Hewitt
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
33   1   Robert Pressley	 Skoal Bandit Chevrolet		  Leo Jackson Motorsports
	 Asheville, NC		 Leo E. Jackson			  Andy Petree
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37   2   John Andretti		 Kmart/Little Caesars Ford	  Kranefuss-Haas Racing, Inc.
	 Mooresville, NC	 Michael Kranefuss		  Tim Brewer
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
41   1   Ricky Craven		 Kodiak Chevrolet		  Larry Hedrick Motorsports
	 Concord, NC		 Larry Hedrick			  Charley Pressley
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
42   2   Kyle Petty		 Coors Light Pontiac		  Sabco Racing, Inc.
	 Trinity, NC		 Felix Sabates			  Billy Woodruff
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
43   2   Bobby Hamilton		 STP Pontiac			  Petty Enterprises
	 Mt. Juliet, TN		 Richard Petty			  Robbie Loomis
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
44   1   Jeff Purvis		 MCA Records Chevrolet		  James Finch
	 Clarksville, TN	 James Finch		          TBA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
46   0   Stacy Compton		 Monroe Motorsports Chevrolet	  Monroe Motorsports
	 Lynchburg, VA		 Dean Monroe			  TBA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
49   0   Eric Smith		 49 Express/Kendall Mtr Oil Ford  Eileen Campbell
	 Akron, NY		 Eileen Campbell		  TBA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
50   1   A.J. Foyt		 Kennametal Ford		  A.J. Foyt Enterprises
	 Houston, TX		 A.J. Foyt			  TBA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
63       TBA			 Brittan Schnell		  Clorox/Meijer Ford
	 TBA			 Brittan Schnell		  TBA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
65   0   Steven Seligman	 Matco Tools Ford		  Georgia Seligman
	 Lake Forest, IL	 Georgia Seligman
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
71   1   Dave Marcis		 Prodigy Chevrolet		  Marcis Auto Racing, Inc.
	 Skyland, NC		 Dave Marcis		     	  Terry Shirley
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
75   2   Morgan Shepherd	 Remington Arms Ford		  Butch Mock Motorsports, Inc.
	 Conover, NC		 Butch Mock		          Troy Selberg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
77   2   Bobby Hillin, Jr.	 Jasper Engs/Federal-Mogul Ford	  Doug Bawel
	 Charlotte, NC		 Doug Bawel			  Paul Wise
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
78   0   Randy McDonald		 Diamond Rio Ford		  Jim Wilson
	 High Point, NC		 Jim Wilson			  TBA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
81   1   Kenny Wallace		 Square D/TIC Ford		  Filmar Racing
	 Concord, NC		 Filbert Martocci		  Gil Martin
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
87   2   Joe Nemechek		 Burger King Chevrolet		  NEMCO Motorsports
	 Mooresville, NC	 Joe F. Nemechek, III		  Jeff Buice
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
88   2   Dale Jarrett		 Quality Care/Ford Credit Ford	  Robert Yates
	 Hickory, NC		 Robert Yates			  Todd Parrott
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
90   1   Dick Trickle		 Heilig-Meyers Ford		  Donlavey Racing
         Iron Station, NC	 W.C. Donlavey, Jr.		  Bob Johnson
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
91   0   Ron Barfield		 New Holland Tractor Ford	  Bill Elliot Motorsports
	 Florence, SC		 Bill Elliott			  Russ Bales
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
94   2   Bill Elliott		 McDonald's Ford		  Elliott Racing Team
	 Dawsonville, GA	 Bill Elliott			  Mike Beam
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
95   0   Gary Bradberry		 Shoney's Restaurant & Inn Ford	  Earl Sadler/Check Sadler
	 Nashville, TN		 Earl Sadler			  TBA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
98   2   Jeremy Mayfield	 RCA Ford			  Cale Yarborough Motorsports
	 Charlotte, NC		 Cale Yarborough		  Tony Furr
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
99   2   Jeff Burton		 Exide Batteries Ford		  Jack Roush Racing
	 Huntersville, NC	 Jack Roush			  Buddy Parrott
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Legend:  W = Former Winner 
         Chevrolet = Chevrolet Monte Carlo
         Ford = Ford Thunderbird
         Pontiac = Pontiac Grand Prix
Tire:  Goodyear

Want more information? Search the web!

Google

Search The Auto Channel!